Privacy & Legal

 

These terms govern your use of the Artifex London website. By using the website you are indicating your acceptance of these terms. Artifex London may change the terms at any time by posting amended terms on the website. If you do not accept these terms and conditions please do not use this website.

IMPORTANT: The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply in the UK from 25 May 2018. It replaces the 1998 Data Protection Act and introduces new rules on privacy notices, as well as processing and safeguarding personal data. We have amended our Privacy Policy accordingly:

This policy is effective from and last updated on: 19.05.2018


 

PRIVACY

Privacy policy
This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us with when you use this website. Artifex London is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect
We do not collect the data of individuals or companies who visit this website. We only keep data provided by clients, or interested parties who have contacted us (either via the contact form of this website or elsewhere) to fulfill the business services that we offer. This is an ‘opt-in’ system operated in line with our privacy policy. The information we store is ‘contact information’, specifically, though not limited to, company name, address, telephone number and email address, and only then if our clients’ have to chosen to provide it.

How long do we keep your data for?
We keep stockist data, (in compliance with GDPR guidelines) for a ‘limited’ and ‘reasonable’ amount of time to enable us to provide the services we offer our clients, or until a company or individual wishes to be removed from our directory. The retention periods for other personal data is 5 years after it was provided. The only potential exception to this policy in the future would be if you specifically requested to be kept informed by us. Typically companies do this in the form of a newsletter or via offers and promotions. The mechanism for this would be via an ‘opt-in’ a form, and our data protection policy would be updated accordingly. The website does not presently offer this.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information only to be able to provide a a consultancy service for our clients. We keep contact details of all our clients so as to respond to them via email or telephone if necessary in connection with the business services we provide.

We do not use this information to
Send promotional emails about new products or contact you with offers or other information that you have not requested;
Contact you for market research purposes;
Contact you by unsolicited email, phone, fax or mail – we will only respond to a phone call email or fax that you have made/sent us.

Cookie Policy
Our website uses session cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Session cookies enable you to move from page to page within our website and any information you enter to be remembered. A session cookie is deleted when you close your browser or after a short time.

When you visit our website for the first time, you are greeted by a pop-up window. By clicking on ‘settings you view which type of cookies the website is using. The default setting for each category of cookies is ‘Disabled’.

Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings so we invite you to change this setting to ‘Enabled’. If you disable this cookie, we will not be able to save your preferences. This means that every time you visit this website you will need to enable or disable cookies again.

We also invite you to select our Privacy & Legal page to read our privacy policy and cookie policy in full and learn about how we protect your data inline with GDPR guidelines. You do this by clicking on the ‘Privacy Policy’ button.

NB. You consent to our cookie policy if you continue to use this website.

Cookies are used in the following ways on our website:

Google Analytics – we use Google Analytics to provide us with information about how you use our website. We use this information to compile statistics and to help us to improve our website and the services we offer. Google uses cookies as part of this process to collect anonymous information, including the number of visitors to the website, where they have come to the website from, the pages they visit and the length of time they have spent on the website. Google are making changes to their software to ensure that their processes are GDPR-compliant.

Links to other websites
Our website contains links to other websites of interest. Please note that once you have used the links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the website visited. Consequently, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Ben Galloway is the nominated data-protection officer for this website. This website has been developed with GDPR compliance in mind. Andrea can be contacted by email at: info@artifexlondon.com

You have the following personal data rights:
The right to be informed;
The right of access;
The right to rectification;
The right to erasure (data records must be retained for a certain time period);
The right to restrict processing;
The right to data portability;
The right to object.

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures or at the Information Commissioner’s website.

Comments, suggestions and complaints
Please contact Ben Galloway at Artifex London Limited for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at info@artifexlondon.com or 01723 890853. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.


 

LEGAL

Intellectual Property
Artifex London owns intellectual property rights in this website. This includes, without limitation, copyright, database rights, rights in designs, rights in know-how, patents and rights in inventions, whether registered or unregistered. Unless otherwise stated, the copyright in the content published on this website is the property of Artifex London. You may copy materials from the website on the following conditions:
 You must only use the materials for your own personal use and must not distribute them to any third party;
 You must not use the material for commercial or business purposes; 
Material must be reproduced accurately and must retain any copyrights which are contained in the original material; and material must not be used in a derogatory manner or in any manner which may adversely affect Artifex London’s business or reputation.

Trade Marks
The Artifex London logo and all other logos, designs or third party marks used on the website are trade marks and may not be used without prior written permission. You may not use any meta-tags or any other hidden text using Artifex London’s names or trade marks without prior written permission.

Your Personal Information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
We will not use your personal/company database in our possession other than for the agreed purpose.
You may request details of personal/business information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

Image Attribution and copyright
Copying, downloading, publication or distribution of the photographic images or content on this site without the expressed written permission of Artifex London is strictly forbidden. For further details please see the company policy under ‘Image Attribution’.

Your acceptance of these terms
By using this site, you signify your acceptance of our terms and cookies policy.

 

 

error: image protected – subject to copyright, download, sharing or distribution prohibited